Your AccountFree CatalogContact UsAbout Mountain Rose HerbsWholesale HerbsHerbal NewsletterOrdering InfoMonthly SpecialsOur ProductsMountain Rose Home Page


New and Featured Products
Sustainable Business
Our Organics are Certified by OTCO
Herbal Education Resources
The Importance of Buying Organic


Carrier and Vegetable Oils
D-L

Back To Carrier Oil Index
A-C        D-L        M-R        S-Z  


 

Evening Primrose Oil View Photo

(Oenothera biennis)

Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Partially refined
Made from fresh cold pressed Evening Primrose seeds (Oenothera biennis). No other carriers or oils are included, just 100% pure Evening Primrose seed oil.
A prized oil for its abundant food, health, cosmetic and medicinal benefits. Please see informative link for more information.
Available in 3 different sizes.

Qty:

Grapeseed Oil View Photo

(Vitis vinifera)

Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Partially Refined
Our Grapeseed oil is truly superb in every regard. It has a mild green color with a pleasant odor, superb taste, and great absorbtion rate. Generally employed as a base oil for many creams, lotions and as a general carrier oil; this Grapeseed oil can also be employed as a delicious salad dressing or cooking oil. Grapeseed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities because of its natural non-allergenic properties.

Qty:

Hazelnut Oil View Photo

(Corylus avellana)

Method of extraction: Expeller Pressed/Semi-Refined
Hazelnut oil is known for its astringent qualities and because of this, it is best used for those who have oily skin but do want to abstain from using oils. We should also highlight that this makes a lovely carrier oil for those of us who want to add its benefits to our essential oil experience.

Qty:

Hemp Seed Oil View Photo

(Cannabis sativa)

Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Exceptionally rich oil high in essential omega fatty acids and proteins. This oil has a pleasant nutty smell, deep green color, and absorbs well into the skin. It makes a marvelous cosmetic grade oil and because of its high nutritional value, it makes a superior quality dietary oil and one that can be used as a base ingredient for skin care recipes which require healing and regenerative ingredients.

Qty:

Jojoba Oil View Photo

(Simmondsia chinensis)

Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. This is the highest grade certified organic, cold pressed oil (actually a liquid plant wax). It is bright and golden in color and is regarded as the most favored in the carrier oil family because of its advanced molecular stability. Also makes a great scalp cleanser for the hair, and is equally wonderful for the skin because it has absorption properties that are similar to our skins own sebum.

Qty:

Kukui Nut Oil View Photo

(Aleurites moluccans)

Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Partially Refined
The Kukui nut tree is the official tree of Hawaii and has been used by natives of this island for hundreds of years. They recognized the oil's high penetrability and soothing properties and currently they put it to use in helping sooth sunburns and chapped skin. A fabulous ingredient for your cosmetics, or as a stand-alone application Kukui nut oil contains very high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. This oil is readily absorbed into the skin, providing tissues the essential elements that it needs and is particularly good for dry skin, psoriasis, acne and eczema.

Qty:
© Copyright Protected 2000-2008 Mountain Rose Inc.
Zero Waste