Cocoa Butter
Origin-Peru An aromatic solid butter pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao tree (Theobroma cacao) and further processed to yield a warm color and delightful odor. Will soften at body temperature and adds a rich, creamy, and thick consistency to lotions, soaps, creams, and toiletry items to help reduce cutaneous dryness and for the improvement of skin elasticity. A soothing ingredient commonly found in most cosmetic preparations and now fair trade certified. Suitable for food and cosmetic use. Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Unrefined Color- Cream Hue Texture- Semi-Hard
Cocoa Butter Wafers
Origin-Peru These fair trade and organic wafers exhibit the same properties and qualities as our standard Cocoa Butter but in a much more convenient size which makes melting and blending easier. Each wafer or disc measures about 1/2 to 3/4 inch in diameter. Suitable for food and cosmetic use. Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Unrefined Color- Cream Hue Texture- Semi-Hard
Kokum Butter
Origin-India A highly prized and under-rated butter from the Garcinia tree. This naturally white and incredibly smooth butter has enormously high compositions of beneficial materials to help regenerate tired and worn skin cells and further supports elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. A great ingredient to add to healing lotions, creams, and body butters. It can be directly applied to the skin in its solid state, but it may require a mild amount of heating to improve applicability. Highly recommended to those that are crafting cosmetics with the intent of producing a skin healing end product. Cosmetic use only. Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Refined Color- White Texture- Hard
Mango Butter
Origin-India Expeller pressed and rendered from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango Butter has beneficial moisturizing properties for lotions and acts as a mild lubricant for the skin, and is very similar in color and texture as cocoa butter making it an exotic and fun alternative for toiletry products. Great source of essential fatty acids. Cosmetic use only. Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Refined Color- White/Off White Texture- Semi-Hard
Shea Butter
Origin-Ghana This raw unrefined butter is derived from the vegetable fat of the Karite Tree. The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, our certified organic shea butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturizing. A wonderful base for cosmetic recipes or used as a stand alone application, this comes highly recommended for those concerned about naturally healthy skin. Our shea butter is hand harvested, certified organic, expeller pressed, and is imported directly from the processor. Cosmetic use only. Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Unrefined Color- Cream Hue/Tan Texture- Soft
|