Cocoa Butter
Learn more? Click here An aromatic solid butter pressed from the roasted seeds of the Cacao tree (Theobroma nucifera) and further processed to yield a warm color and delightful odor. Will soften at body temperature and adds a rich, creamy, and thick consistency to lotions, soaps, creams, and toiletry items to help reduce cutaneous dryness and for the improvement of skin elasticity. A soothing ingredient commonly found in most cosmetic preparations. Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Unrefined/Partially Deodorized Color- Cream Hue Texture- Semi-Hard
Kokum Butter
Learn more? Click here A highly prized and under-rated butter from the Garcinia tree. This naturally white and incredibly smooth butter has enormously high compositions of beneficial materials to help regenerate tired and worn skin cells and further supports elasticity and general flexibility of the skin wall. A great ingredient to add to healing lotions, creams, and body butters. It can be directly applied to the skin in its solid state, but it may require a mild amount of heating to improve applicability. Highly recommended to those that are crafting cosmetics with the intent of producing a skin healing end product. Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Refined Color- White Texture- Hard
Mango Butter
Learn more? Click here Cold pressed and rendered from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. Mango Butter has beneficial moisturizing properties for lotions and acts as a mild lubricant for the skin, and is very similar in color and texture as cocoa butter making it an exotic and fun alternative for toiletry products. Great source of essential fatty acids. Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Refined Color- White/Off White Texture- Semi-Hard
Sal Butter
Learn more? Click here Sal butter comes from a native and prominent tree in several parts of India and has similar properties to Mango butter but differing slightly is scent, and color. It is high in stearic and oleic acids and is wonderful for the skin because of its high emolliency properties and its exceptional oxidative stability. This is valuable for those of us who enjoy keeping our skin moist and protected from harsh elements. Has a low odor and is valuable as a cosmetic ingredient because of its pliability. It can be directly applied to the skin in its solid state, but it may require a mild amount of heating to improve applicability. Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Refined Color- White Texture- Semi-Hard
Shea Butter
Learn more? Click here This raw unrefined butter is derived from the vegetable fat of the Karite Tree. The first choice in natural skin care and fine body care products, this butter forms a breathable, water-resistant film and is the leading natural product for moisturizing. A wonderful base for cosmetic recipes or used as a stand alone application, this comes highly recommended for those concerned about naturally healthy skin. Our shea butter is certified organic, hand harvested, expeller pressed and imported directly from the processor. Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Unrefined Color- Cream Hue/Tan Texture- Soft
|