Benzoin Gum Profile
Also known as
Styrax benzoin, benjamin gum, barley gum, styrax gum
If you can remember visiting the family doctor 40 or more years ago, you may remember the ubiquitous jar of "tincture of benzoin" kept on an office shelf. The benzoin tree is native to the tropical reaches of Southeastern Asia, China, and Indonesia. The resin, also called gum benjamin, has a vanilla like aroma and ranges in color from pale yellow to red brown and is harvested by making triangular incisions into the tree's bark to establish a flow, which then hardens into lumps when exposed to air and sunlight. Benzoin is used in the perfume industry as an antioxidant, stabilizer, and fixative. It will sometimes harden under fluctuations in humidity.
Benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, cinnamic acid, styrene, vanillic acid.
The gum, dissolved in tinctures of alcohol. Or for manufactured products it may be applied to cosmetic creations as directed.
Benzoin tincture, used in cosmetics and some herbal compounds. Also used in vaporizer fluids for inhalation to relieve respiratory discomfort.
The benzoin currently offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is of the Sumatran variety.
Store benzoin in a tightly closed container that is no more than half full. Open only in a room with good ventilation.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.