Borax Powder Profile
Also known as
Appearance- White crystalline granules
Shelf life- 2-3 years
Notes- Stores well under any condition but extreme moisture is best avoided. Avoid contact with the eyes and mouth, and do not expose directly to the skin. Can be used directly for cleaning purposes, and is suitable for both cosmetic and cleaning purposes. Manufactured according to USP standards.
Anhydrous Borax- 70.1%
Boric Oxide - 48.5%
Sodium Oxide - 20.8%
Water of Crystallization - 46.2%
Size- US #30 Mesh
Borax (Sodium borate) is a natural mineral which is widely used in the cosmetic industry. Since it is also utilized as a detergent, many people are shocked to learn that it is also a main ingredient in their favorite brand of bath salt! Borax naturally occurs from the repeated evaporation of seasonal lakes. The largest deposits of this mineral may be found in California, the American southwest, Chile, and Tibet. Borax is a very popular ingredient, simply because of its many varied applications, and its ease of use.
Borax is found in creams, lotions, shampoos, gels, bath salts, and bath bombs. It is an emulsifier, preservative, cleansing agent, and a buffering agent. Commonly used in bath salts, borax has the ability to soften the water, and suspend soap particles in the bathwater. The result is soft, clean, and healthy skin, which is not clogged by the residue of soap particles. When used in collaboration with citric acid in bath bomb or bath salt recipes, the product will produce a fizzing action. It also forms bath or body gel, when mixed with water and guar gum. In summary, Borax has the following uses for body care products:
- Water softener
- Particle suspension
- Buffering agent
- Fizzing action (when used with citric acid)
Not to be ingested, large doses may be fatal. May cause irritation if exposed to the skin, eyes, or if inhaled. Handle with caution, and keep away from children and pets.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.