Mountain Rose HerbsYour AccountsFree CatalogContact UsAbout Mountain Rose HerbsWholesale HerbsHerbal NewsletterYour Shopping BasketOrdering InfoMonthly SpecialsOur ProductsMountain Rose Home Page

Carnuba Wax

Botanical Name- Copernica Cerifera
Origin- Brazil
Extraction- Hand milled/naturally processed
Shelf life- 3-4 years
Notes- Stores well under any condition but extreme heat and light may cause discoloration. Carnauba wax will vary in color from a pale yellow to deep golden. This difference in coloration is the result of the trees age upon harvest, and our batches will naturally vary.


Specifications
Color- Light yellow
Odor- Flat
Size- ¼ inch standard flake
Acid Value- 4.2
Melting Point- 181-183 degrees
Saponification Value- 84

Notes:
The line of Carnauba was we offer is approved and manufactured by the national Formulary (NF) and is FDA approved for cosmetic and household formulations. It is compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.
Carnauba Wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the leaves of a Brazilian palm tree (Copernica Cerifera) known as the "Tree of Life".  The name "Tree of Life" comes from the natives in the surrounding area, who have extensively used this product in their daily lives.  Carnauba Wax is the hardest natural wax available.  Commercially, it is widely used in the cosmetic, body care, food, pharmaceutical, auto, and other industries.
The Carnauba Palm grows in South America, Ceylon, and equatorial Africa, but the wax is only harvested in Brazil.  Irregular rainy seasons in other areas inhibit the trees from producing wax.  In Brazil, the Carnauba Palm is prolific, and trees grow to an average of 25-35 feet, but may grow up to 50 feet.  During the dry and hot months, the leaves exude the wax to conserve moisture and protect the tree against dehydration.  The leaves are then removed individually by workers during the months of September to March.  A maximum of 20 leaves is removed from each tree to ensure that the tree is not endangered.  The leaves are cut, sun-dried, and then thrashed to remove the wax from the leaves. 
Carnauba Wax is a wonderful ingredient to use in natural cosmetics.  It is extremely durable, and dries to a glossy finish.  Commonly found in lipsticks and lip balms, it may also be used in salves, balms, and in any recipe where beeswax is called for.  It is a good alternative to beeswax, and is popular among individuals who choose not to use animal derived products. 
To use Carnauba Wax in your recipe, it must be heated to a higher melting point than beeswax.  Carnauba Wax requires a temperature of 180-185 degrees in order to melt.  Please note that Carnauba Wax is harder than beeswax, and this must be taken into consideration when incorporating it into your recipes.

Back To Carnauba Wax

 

 

© Copyright Protected 2000-2008 Mountain Rose Inc.
Zero Waste