Free CatalogNewsletterWholesale OpportunitiesAbout UsContact UsMy AccountShopping BasketOrdering InfoMonthly SpecialsProduct IndexHome
Secure Site VerifiedSupport Organic AgricultureHerbal EducationCertified OrganicSustainability ProjectsNew and Featured Products
Bookmark and Share

(Accessories & Tools)
(Aroma Sprays)
(Bags & Boxes)
(Bath Products)
(Black Tea)
(Body & Skin Care)
(Books)
(Bulk Herbs)
(Bulk Spices)
(Butters)
(Capsules)
(Carrier Oils)
(Clays)
(Diffusers & Burners)
(Essential Oils)
(Facial Care)
(Flavoring Extracts)
(Flowering Teas)
(Gift Certificates)
(Glass Bottles)
(Glass Jars)
(Green Tea)
(Hair Care)
(Herbal Extracts)
(Herbal Oils)
(Herbal Teas)
(Incense)
(Kits & Samples)
(Merchandise)
(Misc)
(Misters & Droppers)
(Oil Blends & Resins)
(Pet Supplies)
(Plastic Bottles)
(Plastic Jars)
(Red Tea)
(Salts)
(Salves & Balms)
(Seasoning Blends)
(Seaweeds)
(Seeds)
(Sprouting Seeds)
(Tea Supplies)
(Tins)
(Wax)

Ceremonial White Sage Profile

Also known as

Salvia apiana, Bee Sage, California White Sage, and Salvarial

Introduction

White sage is a flowering perennial that is native to the Southwest U.S. Its tall woody stems and tiny white flowers love dry, arid slopes with lots of sun, and flourish in the rocky heights of the southwestern canyons. The aromatic herb has been used for centuries as incense and in smudge pots for ceremonial use * thus its common name of white ceremonial sage. In addition to being burned as incense, white sage has medicinal uses. Some Native American tribes used white sage to treat coughs and colds, or added to a sweat bath as a general tonic and fever reliever. Burning leaves have been used to fumigate a house or dwelling after a contagion, and to purify the air during illnesses. White ceremonial sage also has been used as a hair rinse and a deodorant poultice to reduce body odor. It?s a very strong anti-inflammatory when taken as a tea or infusion, and may help reduce ulcerative symptoms.

Constituents

Diterpines and triterpenes, including carnosic acid, oleaolic acid, and ursolic acid

Parts Used

Dried leaves

Typical Preparations

The leaves as a tea, and the dried leaves on their stem as incense. Seldom found in cosmetic applications.

Summary

White sage grows only in the Southwestern part of the United States, and there is concern about its wildcrafting as its typical environs are taken over by human growth. In addition, a drought in 2002 seriously limited the crop of white sage, prompting many herbalists to suggest that enthusiasts consider growing their own. White sage has medicinal and ceremonial uses, including purification, healing and calming, and is often burned as smudge sticks and in smudge pots to fend off infection and pestilence. Recent research suggests that estrogen like constituents may prove beneficial in menopausal and post-menopausal women.

Precautions

White sage should not be ingested by women who are pregnant.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Return to Ceremonial White Sage

Kosher CertifiedFairtrade InfoOTCO Organic Certified
Mountain Rose HerbsZero Waste