Citric Acid Profile
Botanical Name- Non-botanical ingredient
Origin- Thailand
Shelf life- 3 year recommended
Notes- The particular variety of Citric Acid offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is USP grade and is soluble in water and very soluble in alcohol. Can be used for both cosmetic and culinary use.
Ingredients (Derived From)
100% pure anhydrous Citric Acid from crystallized fruit sugar. The crystallization process occurs by a submerged fermentation process, using natural carbohydrates, such as sugar and dextrose as a substrate.
Specifications
Assay- 100% Pure
Color- White
Appearance- Crystalline powder US #30 Mesh
Odor- Odorless
Heavy metals- <3 ppm
Moisture- 0.05%
Storage Temperature- Not to exceed 90 °F
Mesh Size- US #30 Mesh
Introduction
Citric acid is a very useful and effective preservative, obtained from naturally occurring organic acids. It exists in many different fruits and vegetables, but is especially concentrated in lemons and limes. Although it is also produced in refineries by using cane sugar, molasses, and dextrose, the citric acid stocked by Mountain Rose Herbs comes from the fermentation of crude fruit sugars. Citric acid is used extensively in the food, beverage, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical industries. It has been recognized as safe by all major national and international food regulatory agencies, and is also approved by the US Food and Drug Administration and in Europe for use in food. Citric acid is used for many different reasons, including (but not limited to):
- Antioxidant and preservative properties
- prevents rancidity and bacteria growth
- Astringency and Acidity
- Used in sourdough bread for an extra tart taste (known as "sour salt" among bakers)
- Adjusts pH
- Stabilizes the ingredients, color, taste, and flavor of a product
- Rapidly biodegradable
- Readily metabolized and eliminated from the body
Undeniably, citric acid is a very important ingredient for use in natural body care and cosmetic recipes. Not only does citric acid have many varied applications and uses, but it has also been approved by the FDA and other food regulatory agencies. Furthermore, since citric acid is present in almost every life form, it is consequently easily metabolized and eliminated from the body.
Citric acid is often a base ingredient in bath bomb recipes, and is the agent responsible for the "fizzing" action. In the majority of body care recipes, it is used in small proportions, usually not making up more than 0.5% of the total solution. At room temperature, citric acid is a white powdered form. However, it may be dissolved and easily incorporated into your recipes by heating it in a liquid mixture to a temperature above 74 degrees Celcius.
Precautions
Direct contact may result in skin and eye irritation if exposed to concentrated solutions of the dry product.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.