Comfrey Root and Powder Profile

Also known as

Symphytum officinale, Bruisewort, Knitback, Knitbone, Boneset, Slippery Root, Bruisewort, Ass Ear, and Blackwort.

Introduction

Comfrey is native to Europe and Asia, but now grows wild across North America, favoring shady, moist growing conditions. Its leaves and roots have been used in traditional medicine, both Western and Eastern, for nearly 2000 years. In fact, many of the oldest herbals refer to comfrey as one of the most useful herbs for healing of all sorts. The root was especially valued for the slick mucilage that lines the inside of the hollow, woody stem and root. Comfrey root was considered the "guardian of travelers" and was thought to impart safety to those who journey away from home or into foreign lands, specifically bards and minstrels. It was usually tucked away in a bag or suitcase to ensure protection. Some folklore also gives it the ability to ward off evil of unknown strangers. Because of concerns that the pyrrolizidine alkaloids sometimes found in comfrey root can damage the liver, products using comfrey root that are meant for ingestion are banned for sale in the U.S., Canada and several other countries.

Constituents

tannin, rosmarinic acid, allantoin, steroidal saponins, mucilage, inulin, pyrrolizidine alkaloids, Gum, Carotene, Glycosides, Sugars, Beta-sitosterol, Triterpenoids, Vitamin B-12, Protein, Zinc.

Parts Used

Root

Typical Preparations

Oil infusion, salve, ointment, poultices and in certain cosmetics.

Summary

Because comfrey may contain PAs, which have caused cancer and liver damage in animal studies, and because the root contains it in higher concentration than the leaves, internal use is not suggested.

Precautions

Not for internal use. Not to be used while pregnant or nursing. Comfrey was widely used and recommended until the mid-1980s, when reports began to surface about the possibility of liver damage from the pyrrolizidine alkaloids that some plants contain. In 2001, the FTC and FDA combined to issue an injunction against products containing comfrey that were meant for internal use. In tests, comfrey root has been shown to contain nearly ten times the amount of PAs as the young leaves or stems. However, there is no suggestion of danger when comfrey root preparations are used externally or topically, though it's wise to avoid using comfrey root products on open or dirty wounds.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Return to Comfrey Root organic