Emulsifying Wax Profile (NF)
Botanical Name- Non-botanical ingredient
Extraction- Fatty acid and ester isolation from plant fats.
Shelf life- 14-18 months (2 year maximum)
Notes- This particular emulsifying wax is NF (National Formulary) approved and is the global choice for emulsifying compounds. The emulsifying wax offered by Mountain Rose Herbs is plant based, as per our commitment to abstain from offering any products derived from animal ingredients. Because of its heavily manufactured nature, alcohol content, and post-production residue which includes polysorbates, this material cannot be considered a benign "natural additive."
Pearly white pastille pellets make blending easy, congruous, and fluid.
Ingredients (Derived From)
Cetostearyl alcohol, and Ethoxylated Sorbitan Ester
Appearance- Pastille pellets measuring 3-4 mm
Odor- Practically odorless with a slight waxy scent
Melting Point- 123°F
Saponification Value- 8.0
USP Hydroxol Value- 184.5
Iodine Value- 0.20
Ethylene Oxide- Absent
Storage Temperature- Not to exceed 90 °F
Emulsifying wax is an ideal medium for the blending of fine creams, lotions and other fluid cosmetics which contains oil and water.
Its ability to bind oil and water in perfect union is unparalleled, and today it remains the most ubiquitous substance in a cosmetic manufacturers formulary. We all know the frustration to be found when the water and oil in our creations separate, and we now have Emulsifying wax to help rid us of this persistent problem.
It will assist users in improving the consistency and texture of their final product without leaving a greasy film on the outer skin after application. Acts a mild stabilizer and thickener which is ultimately dependent on the amount added to your recipe.
A general guideline for use in cosmetics runs between 3-5%, and this material is suitable for most skin types as allergic reaction and skin sensitivities have rarely been recorded.
Because of its heavily manufactured nature, and alcohol content, this material cannot be considered a benign "natural additive".