Balsam Peru Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Myroxylon balsamum
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distillation
Parts Used: Crude balsam
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Rich, balsamic, sweet vanilla-like undertone
Largest Producing Countries: France and Central America

Traditional Use: Peru Balsam has a very soft aroma, and adds a resinous note to a blend in perfumery. .

Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, cicatrix, expectorant, stimulant

Benefits: Colds, coughs, rashes, sores, wounds. Peru Balsam is a wonderful addition to blends formulated for skincare.

Blends Well With: Black pepper, ginger, jasmine, lavender, patchouli, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, ylang ylang

Of Interest: This oil is used as a fixative and base note in soaps and body care products, and is sometimes found in commercial soft drinks.

Safety Data: Generally considered safe.

Return to Balsam Peru essential oil


Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.

Return to Balsam Peru Essential Oil