Yarrow, Blue Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Achillea millefolium
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flowers
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Dry, smooth, herbal
Largest Producing Countries: Hungary, Bosnia, France and USA
Traditional Use: Known for its astringent properties. Yarrow is also used as an anti-inflammatory and in cold preparations.
Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antiarthritic, antibacterial, antifungal, antipyretic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, vulnerary
Benefits: Burns, colds, constipation, coughs, cramps, cuts, diarrhea,fever, flatulence, indigestion, inflammation, insomnia, skin toning, varicose veins, wounds. Yarrow may be added to skin care preparations.
Blends Well With: Bay, black pepper, bergamot, cedarwood, chamomile, clary sage, cypress, grapefruit, lavender, neroli, oakmoss, pine, valerian, vetiver, ylang ylang
Of Interest: Yarrow was used in the brewing process to flavor beer before hops were used.
Safety Data: Avoid while pregnant.
Back to Blue Yarrow Essential Oil
Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).