Cardamom Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Elettaria cardamomum
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distillation
Parts Used: Fruit
Note Classification: Middle to Top
Aroma:Warm, green, spicy, balsamic
Largest Producing Countries:
Traditional Use:Cardamom is native to India, and is used in Ayurvedic medicine for flatulence, colic, and poor digestion. Common both in perfumery and culinary use.
Properties:Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, digestive, diuretic, laxative, nerve tonic, stimulant, stomachic.
Benefits: Anorexia, constipation, cough, dyspepsia, halitosis, indigestion, flatulence, griping pains, loss of appetite, muscular cramps and spasms, nausea, nervous strain, physical exhaustion, sinus headache, stomach cramps, vomiting. Cardamom may be added to a massage blend for upset stomachs.
Blends Well With: Bay, bergamot, black pepper, caraway, cedarwood, cinnamon, cloves, coriander, fennel, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, labdanum, lemon, lemongrass, litsea cubeba, mandarin, neroli, olibanum, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, petitgrain, sandalwood, vetiver, and ylang ylang.
Of Interest:This oil has many applications in perfumery. It is added to oriental type aromas for soaps, cosmetics, and body care products.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Return To Cardamom Essential Oil
Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.





