Chamomile, Blue Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Matricaria recutita (Matricaria chamomilla)
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flower heads
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Strong, sweetish warm herbaceous odor
Largest Producing Countries: England, France, Morocco, Spain, and Hungary
Traditional Use: Used in French liqueurs and for flavoring tobacco. Used in pharmaceutical antiseptic ointments and in carminative, antispasmodic and tonic preparations.
Properties: Analgesic, anti-allergenic, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, calmative, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrizant, digestive, emmenagogue, febrifuge, fungicidal, hepatic, immunostimulant, nerve sedative, stimulant of leucocyte production, stomachic, sudorific, vermifuge, and vulnerary.
Benefits: Acne, arthritis, asthma, boils, broken capillaries, burns, chilblains, colic, cuts, dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, dyspepsia, earache, eczema, hair care, headache, indigestion, insect bites, insomnia, menopausal problems, menorrhagia, menstrual disorders, migraine, muscular pain, muscular spasms, nausea, nervous tension, neuralgia, rashes, rheumatism, sensitive skin, skin allergies, sprains, stress related complaints, teething pain, toothache, and wounds.
Blends Well With: Benzoin, bergamot, chamomile roman, clary sage, cypress, frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, labdanum, lavender, lemon, marjoram, naiouli, neroli, patchouli, pine, ravensara, rose, rosemary, tea tree, and ylang ylang.
Of Interest: In ancient Egyptian medicine, chamomile is an emblem of the omnipotence of Ra through its power to restore wholeness to the Self. In Beatrix Potter’s famous children’s story ‘The Tale of Peter Rabbit’, Peter’s mother gave him a dose of chamomile tea to calm and comfort him after a day of mischief in the garden. The name Matricaria comes from the Latin matrix, meaning “womb”, because of its widespread use by women for gynecological conditions. The chamazulene is not present in the fresh flower but is only produced during the process of distillation.
Chamomile Differences:
Blue Chamomile essential oil
Has a high content of Azulene, the active organic compound of Chamomile, which bears a blue color. Azulene has anti-inflammatory, skin healing properties. This oil is most suitable as an ingredient for skin care products. Blue Chamomile is derived from the German Chamomile plant, which is an upright growing annual. There are German Chamomile plants that were breed for a high Azulene content to use in the manufacturing of medicinal Chamomile products.
Roman Chamomile essential oil
Is used for its skin healing properties in the manufacturing of body care products, as well as for Aromatherapy. It has a very pleasant, soothing, apple-like aroma. The Roman Chamomile plant is a low growing, perennial ground cover.
Moroccan Chamomile essential oil
Is not from a true Chamomile plant. It is used mainly in perfume blends, and for aromatherapy. The plant is an annual that grows in the Mediterranean and in the Middle East. This is a product new to the market, it does not have a long history of traditional uses like true Chamomile.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant; caused dermatitis in some individuals. Not to be used while pregnant.
Return To Blue Chamomile Essential Oil
Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.




