Free CatalogNewsletterWholesale OpportunitiesAbout UsContact UsMy AccountShopping BasketOrdering InfoMonthly SpecialsProduct IndexHome
Secure Site VerifiedSupport Organic AgricultureHerbal EducationCertified OrganicSustainability ProjectsNew and Featured Products
Bookmark and Share

(Accessories & Tools)
(Aroma Sprays)
(Bags & Boxes)
(Bath Products)
(Black Tea)
(Body & Skin Care)
(Books)
(Bulk Herbs)
(Bulk Spices)
(Butters)
(Capsules)
(Carrier Oils)
(Clays)
(Diffusers & Burners)
(Essential Oils)
(Facial Care)
(Flavoring Extracts)
(Flowering Teas)
(Gift Certificates)
(Glass Bottles)
(Glass Jars)
(Green Tea)
(Hair Care)
(Herbal Extracts)
(Herbal Oils)
(Herbal Teas)
(Incense)
(Kits & Samples)
(Merchandise)
(Misc)
(Misters & Droppers)
(Oil Blends & Resins)
(Pet Supplies)
(Plastic Bottles)
(Plastic Jars)
(Red Tea)
(Salts)
(Salves & Balms)
(Seasoning Blends)
(Seaweeds)
(Seeds)
(Sprouting Seeds)
(Tea Supplies)
(Tins)
(Wax)

Chamomile, Moroccan Essential Oil


Botanical Name: Ormenis mixta, Chamaemelum mixtum, or Ormenis multicaulis
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flowers
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma:Fresh, herbaceous, balsamic undertone
Largest Producing Countries: Morocco

Traditional Use: Moroccan chamomile oil has a short history. It is mostly used in perfumery.

Properties: Antispasmodic, emmenagogue, sedative.

Benefits: Amenorrhea, dysmenorrhea, headache, insomnia, irritability, migraine, sensitive skin. This oil may add a rich herbaceous note to a blend.

Blends Well With: Cedarwood, cypress, frankincense, labdanum, lavandin, lavender, oakmoss, vetiver.

Of Interest: Moroccan chamomile is not considered a true chamomile. It should not be used as a replacement for roman or german oils in a blend, because it is chemically and aromatically different. It is distantly related to the German and Roman chamomile botanically, although it does not resemble them physically. It is also seldom traded in the market as "False Chamomile" or Ormenis oil.

Chamomile Differences:
Blue Chamomile essential oil Has a high content of Azulene, the active organic compound of Chamomile, which bears a blue color. Azulene has anti-inflammatory, skin healing properties. This oil is most suitable as an ingredient for skin care products. Blue Chamomile is derived from the German Chamomile plant, which is an upright growing annual. There are German Chamomile plants that were breed for a high Azulene content to use in the manufacturing of medicinal Chamomile products.
Roman Chamomile essential oil Is used for its skin healing properties in the manufacturing of body care products, as well as for Aromatherapy. It has a very pleasant, soothing, apple-like aroma. The Roman Chamomile plant is a low growing, perennial ground cover.
Moroccan Chamomile essential oil Is not from a true Chamomile plant. It is used mainly in perfume blends, and for aromatherapy. The plant is an annual that grows in the Mediterranean and in the Middle East. This is a product new to the market, it does not have a long history of traditional uses like true Chamomile.

Safety Data: Generally non-toxic and non-irritant – more specific safety data is unavailable at present.


Return To Moroccan Chamomile Essential Oil


Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.

Kosher CertifiedFairtrade InfoOTCO Organic Certified
Mountain Rose HerbsZero Waste