Cistus Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Cistus ladaniferus and/or Cistus ladanifer
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Aerial
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Warm, sweet, dry, rich herbaceous
Largest Producing Countries:
Traditional Use: Cistus is used in perfumery for its rich aromas. Medicinally it has been used for digestive and menstrual problems, and aging skin.
Properties: Antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, emmenagogue, expectorant, tonic
Benefits: Bronchitis, colds, coughs, mature skin care, nervousness, perfumery, wrinkles. Cistus is recommended in blends for aging skin care products.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, chamomile, clary sage, cypress, frankincense, lavender, juniper, oakmoss, opopanax, patchouli, pine, sandalwood, vetiver
Of Interest: Besides the steam distilled oil from the leaves and twigs of the cistus plant, you can also find a solvent extracted labdanum absolute from the crude resin of the plant on the market.
Safety Data: Avoid while pregnant.
Return to Cistus Essential Oil
Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.




