Copaiba Balsam Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Copaifera officinalis
Common Method Of Extraction: Dry distillation
Parts Used: Crude balsam
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Mild, sweet, balsamic-peppery odor
Largest Producing Countries: Brazil, Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, and Columbia
Traditional Use: Used for centuries in Europe in the treatment of chronic cystitis and bronchitis; also for treating piles, chronic diarrhea and intestinal problems. Used extensively as a fixative and fragrance component in all types of perfumes, soaps, cosmetics and detergents.
Properties: Bactericidal, balsamic, disinfectant, diuretic, expectorant, and stimulant.
Benefits: Bronchitis, chills, colds, coughs, cystitis, intestinal infections, piles, pulmonary problems, stress related conditions, and urinary issues.
Blends Well With: Cananga, jasmine, vanilla, violet, ylang ylang, and other florals.
Of Interest: The crude balsam is used in porcelain painting.
Safety Data: Relatively non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitization. Large doses can cause vomiting and diarrhea.
Return to Copaiba Balsam Essential Oil
Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.