Mountain Rose HerbsYour AccountsFree CatalogContact UsAbout Mountain Rose HerbsWholesale HerbsHerbal NewsletterYour Shopping BasketOrdering InfoMonthly SpecialsOur ProductsMountain Rose Home Page

Cornmint Essential Oil      

Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flowering herb
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Strong, fresh, bitter-sweet minty odor, somewhat like peppermint
Largest Producing Countries: India, China, Brazil, Argentina, and Vietnam

Traditional Use: Extensively employed in soaps, toothpastes, detergents, cosmetics, perfumes and especially industrial fragrances.  It is used mainly for the isolation of natural menthol.

Properties: Anesthetic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cytotoxic, digestive, expectorant, stimulant, and stomachic.

Benefits: Colds, coughs, flu, headaches, indigestion, migraines, sciatica, to repel vermin, and vomiting.

Blends Well With: Basil, benzoin, black pepper, cypress, eucalyptus (all), geranium, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, marjoram, naiouli, other mints, pine, ravensara, rosemary, and tea tree.

Of Interest: The oil is usually dementholized since it contains so much menthol that it is otherwise solid at room temperature.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in concentration); may cause sensitization in some individuals.  Not to be used on babies and children or while taking homeopathic medicine. Avoid using while pregnant.

 

Return to Cornmint Essential Oil


Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.

© Copyright Protected 2000-2008 Mountain Rose Inc.
Zero Waste