Mountain Rose HerbsYour AccountsFree CatalogContact UsAbout Mountain Rose HerbsWholesale HerbsHerbal NewsletterYour Shopping BasketOrdering InfoMonthly SpecialsOur ProductsMountain Rose Home Page

Elemi Essential Oil


Botanical Name: Canarium luzonicum
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Gum
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Light, fresh, balsamic-spicy, and lemon-like
Largest Producing Countries: Philippines and Moluccas

Traditional Use: Is primarily used as a fixative but also as fragrance components in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes.

Properties: Antiseptic, balsamic, cicatrizant, expectorant, fortifying, regulatory, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic.

Benefits: Aged skin, bronchitis, catarrhal conditions, diarrhea, infected cuts and wounds, inflammations, nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions, skin rejuvenation, ulcers, unproductive coughs, and wrinkles.

Blends Well With: Cinnamon, frankincense, labdanum, lavender, myrrh, rosemary, sage, and other spice oils.

Of Interest: Elemi was one of the aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians for the embalming process.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.

Return to Elemi Essential Oil


Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.

© Copyright Protected 2000-2008 Mountain Rose Inc.
Zero Waste