Fir Needle Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Abies balsamea
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Oleoresin
Note Classification:
Aroma: Sweet, soft-balsamic, pine-like scent
Largest Producing Countries: Canada and USA
Traditional Use: Oleoresin is used in certain ointmens and creams as an anitspetic and treatment for hemorrhoids. Used in dentistry as an ingredient in root canal sealers. Also used as a fixative or frangrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetic, and perfumes.
Properties: antiseptic (genito-urinary, pulmonary), antitussive, astringent, cicatrizant, diuretic, expectorant, purgative, regulatory, sedative (nerve), tonic, vulnerary.
Benefits: burns, cuts, hemorrhoids, wounds, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, chronic coughs, sore throat, cystitis, gnito-urinary infections, depression, nervous tension, stress related conditions
Blends Well With: pine, cedarwood, cypress, sandalwood, juniper, Benzoin, and other balsams
Of Interest:
Safety Data: Generally non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. In large does it is a purgative and may cause nausea.
Back to Fir Needle Essential Oil
Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).