Free CatalogNewsletterWholesale OpportunitiesAbout UsContact UsMy AccountShopping BasketOrdering InfoMonthly SpecialsProduct IndexHome
Secure Site VerifiedSupport Organic AgricultureHerbal EducationCertified OrganicSustainability ProjectsNew and Featured Products
Bookmark and Share

(Accessories & Tools)
(Aroma Sprays)
(Bags & Boxes)
(Bath Products)
(Black Tea)
(Body & Skin Care)
(Books)
(Bulk Herbs)
(Bulk Spices)
(Butters)
(Capsules)
(Carrier Oils)
(Clays)
(Diffusers & Burners)
(Essential Oils)
(Facial Care)
(Flavoring Extracts)
(Flowering Teas)
(Gift Certificates)
(Glass Bottles)
(Glass Jars)
(Green Tea)
(Hair Care)
(Herbal Extracts)
(Herbal Oils)
(Herbal Teas)
(Incense)
(Kits & Samples)
(Merchandise)
(Misc)
(Misters & Droppers)
(Oil Blends & Resins)
(Pet Supplies)
(Plastic Bottles)
(Plastic Jars)
(Red Tea)
(Salts)
(Salves & Balms)
(Seasoning Blends)
(Seaweeds)
(Seeds)
(Sprouting Seeds)
(Tea Supplies)
(Tins)
(Wax)

Galbanum Essential Oil


Botanical Name: Ferula galbaniflua
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Resin
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Fresh green top note and woody-dry balsamic undertone
Largest Producing Countries: Turkey, Iran, Afghanistan, and Lebanon

Traditional Use: The oil is used as a fixative and fragrance component in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions, and perfumes.

Properties: Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, balsamic, carminative, cicatrizant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypotensive, restorative, and tonic.

Benefits: Abscesses, acne, asthma, boils, bronchitis, catarrh, chronic coughs, cuts, flatulence, heals scar tissue, indigestion, inflammations, mature skin, muscular aches and pains, nervous tension and stress-related complaints, poor circulation, rheumatism, stomach cramp, tones the skin, wounds, and wrinkles.

Blends Well With: Fir, geranium, hyacinth, lavender, narcissus, oakmoss, opopanax, pine, styrax, and violet.

Of Interest: It was used by the ancient civilizations as incense, and in Egypt for cosmetics and in the embalming process.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.

Back to Galbanum Essential Oil

Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).

Kosher CertifiedFairtrade InfoOTCO Organic Certified
Mountain Rose HerbsZero Waste