Free CatalogNewsletterWholesale OpportunitiesAbout UsContact UsMy AccountShopping BasketOrdering InfoMonthly SpecialsProduct IndexHome
Secure Site VerifiedSupport Organic AgricultureHerbal EducationCertified OrganicSustainability ProjectsNew and Featured Products
Bookmark and Share

(Accessories & Tools)
(Aroma Sprays)
(Bags & Boxes)
(Bath Products)
(Black Tea)
(Body & Skin Care)
(Books)
(Bulk Herbs)
(Bulk Spices)
(Butters)
(Capsules)
(Carrier Oils)
(Clays)
(Diffusers & Burners)
(Essential Oils)
(Facial Care)
(Flavoring Extracts)
(Flowering Teas)
(Gift Certificates)
(Glass Bottles)
(Glass Jars)
(Green Tea)
(Hair Care)
(Herbal Extracts)
(Herbal Oils)
(Herbal Teas)
(Incense)
(Kits & Samples)
(Merchandise)
(Misc)
(Misters & Droppers)
(Oil Blends & Resins)
(Pet Supplies)
(Plastic Bottles)
(Plastic Jars)
(Red Tea)
(Salts)
(Salves & Balms)
(Seasoning Blends)
(Seaweeds)
(Seeds)
(Sprouting Seeds)
(Tea Supplies)
(Tins)
(Wax)

Helichrysum Essential Oil


Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flowers
Note Classification:Base
Aroma:Sweet, earthy, green floral
Largest Producing Countries: France, Italy, and Spain

Traditional Use: Used as a fixative in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes. The flowers have been used to treat skin conditions, and liver ailments.

Properties:Antiallergenic, antibacterial, anticoagulant (potential), anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antispasmodic, astringent, cholagogue, cicatrizant, diuretic, expectorant, hepatic, nervine, stimulant.

Benefits: Acne, allergic conditions, asthma, bronchitis, bruising, burns, circulatory disorders, colds, cough, dermatitis, eczema, fever, lethargy, liver congestion, muscular aches and pains, nervous exhaustion, rheumatism, scarring, spleen congestion, sprains, stretch marks, sunburn, wounds. Helichrysum’s antibacterial and anti-inflammatory actions make this oil a wonderful addition to burn or bruise blends.

Blends Well With:Bergamot, black pepper, chamomile, citrus oils, clary sage, clove, cypress, geranium, juniper, lavender, mimosa, neroli, oakmoss, oregano, palmarosa, rose, rosemary, tea tree, thyme, vetiver, ylang ylang.

Of Interest: There are about 500 species of helichrysum, of which only a few produce essential oil for distillation. The word helichrysum is named after the golden yellow flowers of the plant, and comes from the Greek words helios meaning sun and chrysos meaning gold. The common name, immortelle, also comes from the flowers, because they are long lasting blossoms that do not wither easily.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.

Back to Helichrysum Essential Oil

Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).

Kosher CertifiedFairtrade InfoOTCO Organic Certified
Mountain Rose HerbsZero Waste