Free CatalogNewsletterWholesale OpportunitiesAbout UsContact UsMy AccountShopping BasketOrdering InfoMonthly SpecialsProduct IndexHome
Secure Site VerifiedSupport Organic AgricultureHerbal EducationCertified OrganicSustainability ProjectsNew and Featured Products
Bookmark and Share

(Accessories & Tools)
(Aroma Sprays)
(Bags & Boxes)
(Bath Products)
(Black Tea)
(Body & Skin Care)
(Books)
(Bulk Herbs)
(Bulk Spices)
(Butters)
(Capsules)
(Carrier Oils)
(Clays)
(Diffusers & Burners)
(Essential Oils)
(Facial Care)
(Flavoring Extracts)
(Flowering Teas)
(Gift Certificates)
(Glass Bottles)
(Glass Jars)
(Green Tea)
(Hair Care)
(Herbal Extracts)
(Herbal Oils)
(Herbal Teas)
(Incense)
(Kits & Samples)
(Merchandise)
(Misc)
(Misters & Droppers)
(Oil Blends & Resins)
(Pet Supplies)
(Plastic Bottles)
(Plastic Jars)
(Red Tea)
(Salts)
(Salves & Balms)
(Seasoning Blends)
(Seaweeds)
(Seeds)
(Sprouting Seeds)
(Tea Supplies)
(Tins)
(Wax)

Hyssop Essential Oil  

Botanical Name: Hyssopus officinalis
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flowering plant
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Sweet, camphoraceous top note and warm spicy-herbaceous undertones
Largest Producing Countries: Hungary, France, and Albania

Traditional Use: Employed as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes, especially eau-de-cologne and oriental bases.  Is used to flavor the liqueur chartreuse.

Properties: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, cicatrizant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hypertensive, nervine, sedative, sudorific, tonic (heart and circulation), vermifuge, and vulnerary

Benefits: Amenorrhea, anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, bruises, catarrh, colds, colic, cough, cuts, dermatitis, dyspepsia, eczema, fatigue, fevers, flatulence, flu, genito-urinary system, hay fever, hypertension, hypotension, hysteria, indigestion, inflammation, influenza, leucorrhea, loss of appetite, low or high blood pressure, nervous tension, otitis, parasites, quinsy, rheumatism, scrofula, sore throat, stones (urinary), stress related conditions, tonsillitis, tuberculosis, whooping cough, and wounds.

Blends Well With: Bay, clary sage, geranium, lavender, myrtle, rosemary, sage, and citrus oils.

Of Interest: It is one of the bitter herbs mentioned in the Old Testament, employed to purify the temples.  Romans used hyssop to protect themselves against the plague, and to disinfect the houses of the sick.

Safety Data: Generally Hyssop is non-irritating and non-sensitizing; however the oil is moderately toxic due to the pinocamphone content and has caused a few reactions in some individuals so use with caution. To be used only in moderation and avoided in pregnancy and by epileptics. Contraindicated in cases of high blood pressure.

Back to Hyssop Essential Oil

Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).

Kosher CertifiedFairtrade InfoOTCO Organic Certified
Mountain Rose HerbsZero Waste