Free CatalogNewsletterWholesale OpportunitiesAbout UsContact UsMy AccountShopping BasketOrdering InfoMonthly SpecialsProduct IndexHome
Secure Site VerifiedSupport Organic AgricultureHerbal EducationCertified OrganicSustainability ProjectsNew and Featured Products
Bookmark and Share

(Accessories & Tools)
(Aroma Sprays)
(Bags & Boxes)
(Bath Products)
(Black Tea)
(Body & Skin Care)
(Books)
(Bulk Herbs)
(Bulk Spices)
(Butters)
(Capsules)
(Carrier Oils)
(Clays)
(Diffusers & Burners)
(Essential Oils)
(Facial Care)
(Flavoring Extracts)
(Flowering Teas)
(Gift Certificates)
(Glass Bottles)
(Glass Jars)
(Green Tea)
(Hair Care)
(Herbal Extracts)
(Herbal Oils)
(Herbal Teas)
(Incense)
(Kits & Samples)
(Merchandise)
(Misc)
(Misters & Droppers)
(Oil Blends & Resins)
(Pet Supplies)
(Plastic Bottles)
(Plastic Jars)
(Red Tea)
(Salts)
(Salves & Balms)
(Seasoning Blends)
(Seaweeds)
(Seeds)
(Sprouting Seeds)
(Tea Supplies)
(Tins)
(Wax)

Jasmine Absolute Oil

Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
Common Method Of Extraction: Solvent extracted
Parts Used: Flowers
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma:Warm, rich and deeply floral
Largest Producing Countries:India, France, Italy, and China

Traditional Use: Used extensively in soaps, toiletries, cosmetics, and perfumes. Jasmine has a long history in perfumery including Cleopatra and Louis XVI. It has also been used for headaches and skin problems.

Properties:Analgesic (mild), antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, aphrodisiac, carminative, emmenagogue, expectorant, tonic (uterine).

Benefits: Bronchial spasms, cough, depression, dysmenorrhea, eczema, headache, hoarseness, labor pains, laryngitis, memory stimulation, menstrual problems, prostate problems, skin irritation. Try adding Jasmine to a blend to use while studying, and see if it helps with your memory.

Blends Well With: Bergamot, clary sage, clove, coriander, ginger, grapefruit, lemon, mandarin, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, and ylang ylang.  It has the ability to round off any rough notes and blends with virtually everything.

Of Interest: In India jasmine is called the "queen of the night", and is associated with the Hindu god of love, Kama. It takes approximately 2,000 lbs of jasmine flowers to produce 1 lbs of oil. This oil will darken with age.

Safety Data:For external use only. May cause sensitivity in some individuals. Avoid while pregnant or breast feeding.

Back to Jasmine Absolute Essential Oil

Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).

Kosher CertifiedFairtrade InfoOTCO Organic Certified
Mountain Rose HerbsZero Waste