Lime Peel Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Citrus aurantifolia
Common Method Of Extraction: Cold pressed
Parts Used: Peel of the unripe fruit
Note Classification: Top
Aroma: Citrus, tart, sweet, with some spice
Largest Producing Countries: Mexico, USA, Cuba, and Italy
Traditional Use: Used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes.
Properties: Antirheumatic, antiscorbutic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, aperitif, astringent, bactericidal, deodorant, febrifuge, restorative, and tonic.
Benefits: Acne, anemia, arthritis, asthma, boils, brittle nails, bronchitis, catarrh, cellulitis, chilblains, colds, corns, cuts, dyspepsia, fever and infections, flu, greasy skin, herpes, high blood pressure, insect bites, liver pain, mouth ulcers, nosebleeds, obesity (congestion), poor circulation, rheumatism, stomach cramps, throat infections, varicose veins, and warts.
Blends Well With: Citronella, clary sage, lavandin, lavender, neroli, rosemary, tonka bean, vanilla, ylang ylang, and other citrus oils.
Of Interest: Limejuice is especially good for internal parasites.
Safety Data: Should not be used on skin prior to exposure to the sun or tanning lights. Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Its use while pregnant is not recommended.
Back to Lime Peel Essential Oil
Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).