Lovage Leaf Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Levisticum officinalis
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Leaves and stalks
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Spicy, warm odor, and sweet undertone
Largest Producing Countries: Hungary, France, Belgium, Yugoslavia, and Germany
Traditional Use: Is used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.
Properties: Antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, stimulant, and stomachic.
Benefits: Accumulation of toxins, amenorrhea, anemia, congestion, cystitis, dysmenorrhea, edema, flatulence, gout, indigestion, poor circulation, rheumatism, spasm, and water retention.
Blends Well With: Bay, costus, galbanum, lavandin, oakmoss, opopanax, rose, and spice oils.
Of Interest: An herb of ancient medical repute, used mainly for digestive complaints, edema, skin problems, menstrual irregularities, and fever.
Safety Data: Avoid during pregnancy.
Back to Lovage Leaf Essential Oil
Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).