Myrrh Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Gum
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Dry, creamy, resinous
Largest Producing Countries: Somalia
Traditional Use: In the fragrance industry the oil is used as a fixative.
Properties: Anticatarrhal, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, stomachic, tonic, uterine, vulnerary
Benefits: Colds, cough, cracked skin, cuts, flatulence, gum infections, loss of appetite, mouth ulcers, sore throat, wounds, wrinkles. The antimicrobial and astringent properties of this oil make it useful in oral and skin care products.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, chamomile, clove, cypress, eucalyptus lemon, frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon, neroli, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rose, rosemary, sandalwood, tea tree, vetiver, ylang ylang
Of Interest: Myrrh has been prevalent throughout history. It was used in the mummification process by the Egyptians. It has been used in religious rituals all over the world, and it is utilized in Chinese and Ayurvedic medicines.
Safety Data: Avoid while pregnant.
Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).