Neroli (Orange flower) Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flowers
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Light, sweet-floral fragrance, with a terpeny top note
Largest Producing Countries: Morocco, USA, Italy, and France

Traditional Use: In perfumery neroli is used as both a base note and a top note depending on the oils that it is blended with. It is also known for its calming effects.

Properties: Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, fungicidal, sedative, tonic

Benefits: Colds, flatulence, general skin care, headache, insomnia, oily and dry skin, poor circulation, scars, sensitive skin, slow digestion, stretch marks, wrinkles.

Blends Well With: Benzoin, chamomile, clary sage, coriander, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon, mandarin, myrrh, orange, palmarosa, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, ylang ylang

Of Interest: It takes approximately 100 lbs of blossoms to produce 1 lb of neroli essential oil.

Safety Data: Generally considered safe.

Back to Neroli Essential Oil

Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).

Return to Neroli (Orange flower) Essential Oil