Free CatalogNewsletterWholesale OpportunitiesAbout UsContact UsMy AccountShopping BasketOrdering InfoMonthly SpecialsProduct IndexHome
Secure Site VerifiedSupport Organic AgricultureHerbal EducationCertified OrganicSustainability ProjectsNew and Featured Products
Bookmark and Share

Parsley Seed Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Petroselinum sativum
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Seed
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Warm, wood-spicy herbaceous
Largest Producing Countries: Hungary, France, Germany, and the Netherlands

Traditional Use: Used in some carminative and digestive remedies, such as ‘gripe waters’.  It is used in soaps, detergents, colognes, cosmetics and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances.  It is also found in meats, pickles, and sauces.

Properties: Antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hypotensive, laxative, stimulant (mild), stomachic, and tonic (uterine).

Benefits: Accumulation of toxins, aids in child birthing, amenorrhea, arthritis, broken blood vessels, cellulite, colic, cystitis, dysmenorrhea, flatulence, hemorrhoids, indigestion, rheumatism, sciatica, and urinary infection.

Blends Well With: Cananga, clary sage, neroli, oakmoss, rose, tea tree, and spice oils.

Of Interest: It is a very nutritious plant, high in vitamins A and C.  There are over 37 different varieties of parsley, such as the curly-leaved type, which is used in herbal medicine.

Safety Data: Moderately toxic and irritating to some individuals, otherwise non-sensitizing.  Use in moderation and avoid during pregnancy. Not for internal use.

Back to Parsley Seed Essential Oil

Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).

Kosher CertifiedFairtrade InfoOTCO Organic Certified
Mountain Rose HerbsZero Waste