Petitgrain Essential Oil


Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Leaves and twigs
Note Classification: Top to Middle
Aroma: Fresh-floral, citrus scent and a woody-herbaceous undertone
Largest Producing Countries: France and North Africa

Traditional Use: Mostly used in perfumery.

Properties: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, deodorant, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, tonic

Benefits: Excessive perspiration, flatulence, indigestion, nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions, oily hair and skin. Petitgrain is a pleasant addition to skin and hair care products. Both as a fragrance and for its antiseptic properties.

Blends Well With: Benzoin, bergamot, cedarwood, clary sage, clove, cypress, eucalyptus lemon, frankincense, geranium, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon, mandarin, marjoram, neroli, oakmoss, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, rose, rosemary, sandalwood, ylang ylang

Of Interest: At first the oil was extracted from the small green unripe oranges. The name petitgrain comes from this, meaning little grains.

Safety Data: Generally considered safe.

Back to Petitgrain Essential Oil

Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).

Return to Petitgrain Essential Oil