Rose Essential Oil (Bulgarian)
Botanical Name: Rosa damascena
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Flower petals
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Very rich, deep, sweet-floral, slightly spicy
Largest Producing Countries: Bulgaria, Turkey, and France
Traditional Use: Mainly used in the fragrance industry. The distilled oil is also known for its sedative and aphrodisiac effects.
Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, antifingal, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, cholagogue, deodorant, disinfectant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, sedative, stomachic, tonic
Benefits: Abrasions, broken capillaries, coughs, dry skin, emotional crisis, fever, headache, lack of concentration, liver congestion, low libido, migraine, nausea, nervous tension and stress-related complaints, poor circulation, poor memory, scarring, skin problems, slow circulation, wrinkles. A couple drops of rose oil is an easy addition to most skin and hair care products.
Blends Well With: Benzoin, bergamot, chamomile, clary sage, fennel, geranium, ginger, helichrysum, jasmine, lavender, lemon, mandarin, neroli, patchouli, petitgrain, sandalwood, ylang ylang, vetiver
Of Interest: It takes around 10,000 lbs of rose petals to distill one pound of oil.
Safety Data: None known
Back to Rose (Bulgarian) Essential Oil
Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).