Rosewood Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Aniba roseodora
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Wood
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Very sweet, woody-floral, with a hint of spice
Largest Producing Countries: Brazil and Peru
Traditional Use: Once used extensively as a source of natural linalol, now increasingly replaced by the synthetic from. Used extensively in perfumery work, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics, and perfumes.
Properties: Analgesic (mild), antibacterial, anticonvulsant, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-infectious, anti-microbial, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, cephalic, deodorant, stimulant (immune system), and tonic.
Benefits: Acne, colds, coughs, dermatitis, fever, frigidity, headaches, infections, nausea, nervous tension and stress-related conditions, respiratory infections, scars, skin (sensitive, dry, dull, combination oily/dry), stimulates the immune system, vaginal candida, wounds, and wrinkles.
Blends Well With: Blends well with most oils, especially citrus, woods, and florals. It helps give body and rounds off sharp edges.
Of Interest: Use with care as this is one of the trees that are being extensively felled in the clearing of the South American rainforest; use sparingly.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
Back to Rosewood Essential Oil
Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).





