Marjoram, Sweet Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Marjorana hortensis
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Dried flowering herb
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Warm, herbaceous, nutty, and woody
Largest Producing Countries: Hungary and Egypt
Traditional Use: Used as fragrance components in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes. Employed in most major food categories, especially meats, seasonings and sauces, as well as soft drinks and alcoholic beverages.
Properties: Analgesic, anti-aphrodisiac, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitussive, antiviral, bactericidal, calmative, carminative, cephalic, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic (mild), emmenagogue, expectorant, hypotenser, laxative, nervine, sedative, tonic, vasodilator, and vulnerary.
Benefits: Amenorrhea, anxiety, bronchitis, bruises, chilblains, colds, constipation, coughs, dysmenorrhea, dyspepsia, epileptic seizures, flatulence, grief, headache, head congestion, hypertension, hysteria, insomnia, leucorrhea, lumbago, muscular aches and stiffness, neurasthenia, PMT, sore throats, strains, ticks, and vertigo.
Blends Well With: Basil, bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, chamomile german, chamomile roman, cypress, eucalyptus citriodora, eucalyptus radiata, fennel, juniper, lavender, lemon, orange, peppermint, pine, rosemary, tea tree, and thyme linalol.
Of Interest: Was dedicated to Osiris, the dying-and-rising god who was king of the afterlife and overlord of agriculture. Was planted on graves to bring spiritual peace to the departed. Used in unguents and perfumes since known records.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Its use while pregnant is not recommended.
Back to Sweet Majoram Essential Oil
Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).