Tarragon Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Artemisia dracunculus
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Leaves
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Sweet-anisic, spicy-green
Largest Producing Countries: Hungary, France, Netherlands, and USA
Traditional Use: Used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes. Employed as a flavor ingredient in most major food categories, especially condiments and relishes, as well as alcoholic and soft drinks.
Properties: Anthelmintic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperitif, carminative, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypnotic, stimulant, stomachic, and vermifuge.
Benefits: Amenorrhea, anorexia, dysmenorrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence, hiccoughs, intestinal spasm, nervous indigestion, PMT, and sluggish digestion.
Blends Well With: Basil, galbanum, labdanum, lavender, oakmoss, pine, and vanilla.
Of Interest: The name is thought to derive from an ancient use as an antidote to the bites of venomous creatures and ‘madde dogges’. It was favored by maharajahs of India who took it as a tisane, and in Persia it was used to induce appetite.
Safety Data: Moderately toxic due to ‘estragole’ (methyl chavicol): use in moderation only and avoid internal use. Avoid during pregnancy.
Back to Tarragon Essential Oil
Disclaimer:
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier).