Geranium Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Pelargonium graveolens
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distillation from leaves, stems and flowers.
Parts Used: leaves, stems and flowers
Note Classification: Middle
Aroma: Rosy with an earthy-sweet, smooth and dry aroma. The hint of citrus undertones will vary due to climate, locale and harvest.
Largest Producing Countries: Reunion formerly called Bourbon, an island east of Madagascar. England, and Hungary.
Traditional Use: Traditionally the root of the Geranium (AKA Cranesbill) has been used medicinally for a multitude of ailments and has been administered mainly in Britain. The essential oil was and still is, the most popular oil for perfumery recipes.
Potential uses and benefits: Long used for its balancing and uplifting properties; it appears to assist in normalizing hormonal levels and, act as a mild stimulant. Not only is it calming and relaxing making it a wonderful addition to all manner of skin care products, baths and diffuser blends, but its astringent, anti-inflammatory and mildy anti-bacterial properties make it effective and beneficial for a range of skin conditions and complexions.
Blends Well With: Rose, Patchouli, Sandalwood, Sweet Marjoram, Vetivert and Lavender.
Notes: Produced from the Pelargonium, not the Geranium family. There are hundreds of hybrids of this species producing the scented "geraniums" we are familiar with. Generally only the rose kind, is used to produce essential oil. This, along with the range of growing locations and climate conditions add to the confusion when looking for "Rose Geranium" oil. We would agree with Jeanne Rose's opinion; in that Rose Geranium oil is produced from Pelargonium plants rich in the constituent Geraniol (producing a more rosy aroma) and, Geranium oil from plants rich in the constituent Citronellol (producing a more citrus aroma).
Safety Data: Low possibility of skin irritation. Use in moderation as it may produce a sedative effect and in others an insomniac response.
As with all essential oils, do not use undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. Not for those with epilepsy or subject to seizures. Always conduct a skin patch test before using any oil on your skin.
Disclaimer: This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is not complete, nor may its data be accurate.