Free CatalogNewsletterWholesale OpportunitiesAbout UsContact UsMy AccountShopping BasketOrdering InfoMonthly SpecialsProduct IndexHome
Secure Site VerifiedSupport Organic AgricultureHerbal EducationCertified OrganicSustainability ProjectsNew and Featured Products
Bookmark and Share

(Accessories & Tools)
(Aroma Sprays)
(Bags & Boxes)
(Bath Products)
(Black Tea)
(Body & Skin Care)
(Books)
(Bulk Herbs)
(Bulk Spices)
(Butters)
(Capsules)
(Carrier Oils)
(Clays)
(Diffusers & Burners)
(Essential Oils)
(Facial Care)
(Flavoring Extracts)
(Flowering Teas)
(Gift Certificates)
(Glass Bottles)
(Glass Jars)
(Green Tea)
(Hair Care)
(Herbal Extracts)
(Herbal Oils)
(Herbal Teas)
(Incense)
(Kits & Samples)
(Merchandise)
(Misc)
(Misters & Droppers)
(Oil Blends & Resins)
(Pet Supplies)
(Plastic Bottles)
(Plastic Jars)
(Red Tea)
(Salts)
(Salves & Balms)
(Seasoning Blends)
(Seaweeds)
(Seeds)
(Sprouting Seeds)
(Tea Supplies)
(Tins)
(Wax)

Mandrake Root

Also known as

Podophyllum peltatum, and Mayapple

Introduction

American mandrake is of a different species than European mandrake, but a lot of the same fears have been attributed to it by early settlers that are not true. The mandrake is a relative of barberry and goldenseal found in the eastern half of North America. Plants grow 6 to 18 inches (15 to 40 cm) tall in patches, producing a single stalk capped with an "umbrella" of one or two deeply indented leaves. They grow in perennial patches or colonies all arising from a single shared stem. There may be thousands of plants in the colony, sometimes resembling a miniature forest. The colony itself must be at least 12 years old to begin to flower. As these colonies grow quite slowly, it is possible that larger ones may be well over 100 years old. The plant blooms with a single small white flower that produces a single yellow, mushy berry, the only part of the plant that can be eaten safely in moderation. The berry has been known to be made into jams and jellies, although the seeds and rinds are poisonous in large doses. Native Americans used mandrake as an emetic, to induce vomiting, as a cathartic, to relieve severe constipation, and as an escharotic, to remove unusual growths of the skin in large doses. The latter property is now most valued, podophyllum resin being employed externally in the treatment of venereal warts and similar papillomas caused by viral infection.

Constituents

At least 4% resin with podophyllotoxin, alpha-petalin, and beta-petalin.

Parts Used

The dried root.

Typical Preparations

For topical application only, usually in ointment or tincture.

Summary

In Japan, mandrake is used to make Hakkakuren, an over the counter preparation for removing genital warts. Other preparations of mandrake or podophyllum resin are used for the same purpose in Europe, Australia, and North America. Although the herb contains berberine, it cannot be used interchangeably with barberry and goldenseal. More than a very small dose of mayapple taken by mouth can cause violent vomiting or diarrhea.

Precautions

Do not take internally. The treated skin surface must not be larger than 25 cm2 (approximately 3 inches by 3 inches). Be sure to protect skin adjacent to treated area. If administered medicinally, it is recommended to be done so by a qualified practitioner.

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Return to Mandrake Root

Kosher CertifiedFairtrade InfoOTCO Organic Certified
Mountain Rose HerbsZero Waste