Free CatalogNewsletterWholesale OpportunitiesAbout UsContact UsMy AccountShopping BasketOrdering InfoMonthly SpecialsProduct IndexHome
Secure Site VerifiedSupport Organic AgricultureHerbal EducationCertified OrganicSustainability ProjectsNew and Featured Products
Bookmark and Share

(Accessories & Tools)
(Aroma Sprays)
(Bags & Boxes)
(Bath Products)
(Black Tea)
(Body & Skin Care)
(Books)
(Bulk Herbs)
(Bulk Spices)
(Butters)
(Capsules)
(Carrier Oils)
(Clays)
(Diffusers & Burners)
(Essential Oils)
(Facial Care)
(Flavoring Extracts)
(Flowering Teas)
(Gift Certificates)
(Glass Bottles)
(Glass Jars)
(Green Tea)
(Hair Care)
(Herbal Extracts)
(Herbal Oils)
(Herbal Teas)
(Incense)
(Kits & Samples)
(Merchandise)
(Misc)
(Misters & Droppers)
(Oil Blends & Resins)
(Pet Supplies)
(Plastic Bottles)
(Plastic Jars)
(Red Tea)
(Salts)
(Salves & Balms)
(Seasoning Blends)
(Seaweeds)
(Seeds)
(Sprouting Seeds)
(Tea Supplies)
(Tins)
(Wax)

Apricot Kernel Oil Profile


Botanical Name- Prunus armeniaca
Origin- India
Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Unrefined
Shelf life- 12 months
Kosher Certified- No
Notes- Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. Because of the expeller pressed and unrefined variety that we offer, this Apricot kernel oil is considerably darker in color and richer in scent when compared to what is currently being offered on the market. Recommended for cosmetic use only.

Specifications

Color- Golden
Odor- Nutty and deep
Free Fatty Acids- 0.015%
Peroxide Value- <0.1
Non-Saponifiables-
Saponification Value- 191.4
Iodine Value- 107
Specific Gravity- 1.7
pH- 4.03

Fatty Acids

Oleic- 64.2%
Palmitic- 5.0%
Linoleic- 28.3%
Linolenic- 0.2%
Stearic- 1.0%            

Kosher CertifiedFairtrade InfoOTCO Organic Certified
Mountain Rose HerbsZero Waste