Borage Seed Oil Profile

Botanical Name- Borago officinalis
Origin- China
Extraction- Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Shelf life- 1 year recommended
Kosher Certified- Yes
Notes- This particular oil should be kept refrigerated and away from natural and artificial lighting. No additives, preservatives, antioxidants, or other foreign agents have been used or included in the manufacturing of this oil. Suitable for food and cosmetic use. Certified organic
by OTCO.

Specifications
Color- Yellow with a very faint green hue
Odor- Characteristic
Acid Value- 2.1
Heavy Metals- None Detected
Pesticides- None Detected
Peroxide Value- 1.4
Non-Saponifiables- 0.78%
Saponification Value- 190.6
Iodine Value-
Specific Gravity- 0.917
pH- 4.26

Fatty Acids
Docosenoic- 2.2%
Icosenoic- 3.8%
Gamma Linolenic- 20.1%
Linoleic- 38.8%
Oleic- 17.9%
Palmitic- 10%
Stearic- 3.6%
  

An Introduction
Pressed from the seeds of the beautiful Borage plant (Borago officinalis), Borage Seed Oil is known to be beneficial for both topical and internal applications.  Borage Seed Oil has the highest concentration of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) naturally found, higher than in any other plant source!  GLA is an Omega-6 fatty acid, an essential fatty acid. 

To use Borage Seed Oil in your food preparations, mix it into the meal just before serving.  This oil should not be heated, and must be used cold to take full advantage of its health benefits. For cosmetic applications, either apply directly, or add to your recipe after all heating has taken place. 

Precautions:
If you are currently on medication, speak to your healthcare provider before using Borage Seed Oil, as potential interactions or side effects may occur. Borage Seed Oil should be avoided during pregnancy and nursing, as potential risks are unknown at this time. Borage Seed Oil should not be used in high doses or over a longer period of time without prior approval by a healthcare provider. This oil may cause loose stools, and possibly minor stomach complaints.

Return to Borage Seed Oil