Free CatalogNewsletterWholesale OpportunitiesAbout UsContact UsMy AccountShopping BasketOrdering InfoMonthly SpecialsProduct IndexHome
Support Organic AgricultureHerbal EducationCertified OrganicSustainability ProjectsNew and Featured Products
Bookmark and Share

Organic Castor Oil Profile

Botanical Name- Ricinus communis
Origin- India
Extraction- Expeller pressed/refined
Shelf life- 2 years recommended
Kosher Certified- No
Notes- Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. Castor oil is soluble in alcohol.
This particular Castor oil is for cosmetic use only, and is not to be ingested.

Specifications
Color- Light gold
Acid Value- 0.39
Peroxide Value- 1.55
Non-Saponifiables- 0.29%
Saponification Value-179.29
Iodine Value- 87.18
Hydroxyl Value- 161.31

Moisture- 0.12%
Specific Gravity (Density)- 0.9569
pH- 4.65

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 3.93%
Palmitic- 1.0%
Linoleic- 4.32%
Linolenic- 0.3%
Ricinoleic- 87.74%

Return to Organic Castor Oil

Mountain Rose Herbs Blog PageMountain Rose Herbs Twitter PageMountain Rose Herbs Google+ PageMountain Rose Herbs YouTube PageMountain Rose Herbs PinterestMountain Rose Herbs Facebook Kosher CertifiedFairtrade InfoOTCO Organic Certified
Mountain Rose HerbsZero Waste