Organic Coconut Oil Profile
Botanical Name- Cocos nucifera
Origin- Philippines
Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Refined
Shelf life- 12-18 months
Kosher Certified- No
Notes- Will melt at 76 degrees and turn to liquid. This particular oil is refined through organic methods.
Recommended for cosmetic purposes only, as the Virgin unrefined is a more suitable edible oil.
Specifications
Color- White
Odor- Bland/Slight Coconut
Free Fatty Acids- 0.017%
Peroxide Value- Less then <0.1
Non-Saponifiables- 0.08
Saponification Value- 255
Iodine Value- 8.9
Specific Gravity-
Melting Point - 77-79 degrees
Fatty Acids
Caprylic- 11.57%
Capric- 7.85%
Oleic- 3.30%
Lauric- 51.24%
Linoleic- 0.72%
Myristic- 16.19%
Stearic- 1.07%
Refining Process
The refined organic Coconut oil is processed using the organically approved methods of physical extraction and refining. For the extraction step, the coconuts are broken into pieces and the coconut meat is allowed to dry, and once it is dried, the meat or flesh of the Coconut is hydraulically pressed at 100 - 130 degrees to extract the oil. The resulting oil is passed through a filter press to produce the finished material, but it still has to go through the RBD (refining, bleaching and deodorizing) process.
The refining, bleaching, and deodorizing process goes as follows:
1. Product is de-gummed through addition of citric acid.
2. Product is bleached through addition activated charcoal.
3. The filtering aid diatomaceous earth is added prior to filtering step which removes the processing aids added in the previous steps.
4. Product is deodorized with steam and vacuum methods.
This physical refining process is entirely acceptable and approved under organic processing regulations. Note that the items added during the process (citric acid, activated charcoal, and diatomaceous earth) are classified as “processing aids” and not additives because they are entirely removed during processing and are not found in the finished product.
Back To Organic Coconut Oil