Organic Evening Primrose Oil Profile

Botanical Name- Oenothera biennis
Origin- China
Extraction- Cold Pressed/Partially refined
Shelf life- 1 year recommended
Kosher Certified- Yes
Notes- This particular oil should be kept refrigerated to help prolong shelf life.
No additives, preservatives, antioxidants, or other foreign agents have been used or included in the manufacturing of this oil. A true cold pressed oil from certified organically grown Evening Primrose seeds. Suitable for food and cosmetic use, however bloating or abdominal upset may occur from the excessive use of Evening Primrose Seed Oil internally.

Specifications
Color- Yellow
Odor- Characteristic
Acid Value- 0.59
Heavy Metals- <0.20 ppm
Pesticide Residue- Tested Negative
Peroxide Value- 0.71
Non-Saponifiables- 1.4%
Saponification Value- 191.2
pH- 4.51

Fatty Acids
Gamma Linolenic- 9.1%
Linoleic- 72.6%
Oleic- 8.4%
Palmitic- 6.2%

Stearic- 2.2%  

An Introduction
Evening Primrose Seed Oil is pressed the seeds of the Evening Primrose plant, Oenothera biennis . The yellow flowers only open in the evening, hence their common name. Evening Primrose is a common wildflower found in North America, Europe, and parts of Asia Evening Primrose has also been used medicinally in Europe since the seventeenth century. Over the last 20 years, this oil has once again become popular for its medicinal properties, and is now a common dietary supplement.

Medicinal Use

Because of its many health benefits, Evening Primrose Seed Oil is truly a wonderful supplement. It may be taken alone, or can be drizzled on top of salads or other prepared meals. For cosmetic use, simply add it once that the product no longer needs to be heated. Evening Primrose Seed Oil should not be heated.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Return to Organic Evening Primrose Oil