Hazelnut Oil Profile
Botanical Name- Corylus avellana
Origin- Italy
Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Semi-Refined
Shelf life- 2 years recommended
Kosher Certified- No
Notes- Keep away from fluctuations in temperature and to not expose to direct light. This form of Hazelnut oil is fairly stable and was manufactured for cosmetic use only.
Specifications
Color- Clear with slight yellow tint
Odor- Characteristic/Flat
Free Fatty Acids- 0.1%
Peroxide Value- 0.5
Non-Saponifiables- 0.5
Saponification Value- 191
Iodine Value- 93
Specific Gravity- 0.914
pH- 4.68
Fatty Acids
Oleic- 79.2%
Palmitic- 5.5%
Linoleic- 12.0%
Stearic- 2.3%