Neem Seed Oil

Botanical Name- Azadirachta indica
Origin- India
Extraction- Cold Pressed
Shelf life- 2 years recommended
Kosher certified- No
Notes- An incredibly rich and odoriferous oil which is semi-solid in its natural state. We have included 15% certified organic Olive oil to assist in pourability. It may be liquefied in a pot of simmering water, in a microwave, in the sun, or  at a temperature exceeding 85 degrees. The variety we offer was manufactured for cosmetic and garden purposes only.

Introduction
Neem Oil has been used medicinally and cosmetically for hundreds of years. Its long term use has made it one of the oldest medicines available today. Neem Oil is truly a product that has withstood the test of time. The Neem Seed Oil sold by Mountain Rose Herbs is cold-pressed from whole Neem tree nuts (Azadica Indica). It has been blended with 15% organic Olive oil to assist in pourability, as Neem oil alone will solidify at typical room temperatures. It has a very strong odor, dark color, and thick viscosity.

History
Neem has been used in India since 2000-4000 BC, and was referred to in ancient Indian texts. All parts of the Neem tree were used - the leaves, twigs, and oil from the nuts. Neem trees are cherished in India, where they are considered good luck. Since India’s Neem trees were used so extensively, Neem trees were affectionately referred to as "the village pharmacy". Even today, Neem is a key herb used in Ayurvedic and Unani medicine.

Medicinal and Cosmetic Use
Neem is antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, and antiparasitic. Because of these properties, it is widely deployed in many different toiletries such as soap, toothpaste, hair care products, and skin care products. The oil has moisturizing and regenerative properties, contains Vitamin E, and has essential fatty acids. It is also used to deter mosquitoes, fleas, flies, ticks, mites, and lice.
Please Note! The Neem oil we offer is labeled on the bottle as "For Cosmetic Use Only" as we do not want to promote its internal use indiscriminately.
It is suitable for dietary use, but only under the direct supervision of someone qualified in the administration of this substance.

Usage Instructions
Neem oil is exceptionally rich and contains a heavy odor. It will need to be diluted accordingly before adding it to your products, and sometime heated to turn it into a pourable liquid. We recommend experimenting in small batches with this oil, so that the odor does not adversely alter your final product. Below are several usages for Neem Oil:

  • Athlete’s foot: Add a few drops to a foot soak, foot powder, or anti-fungal salve recipe.
  • For dandruff and head lice: Massage with Olive or other carrier oil into the hair and scalp. Leave in for one hour, and then shampoo out.
  • In salves-- add a few drops to your healing salve.
  • In soaps-- use with your base oils.
  • Garden pesticide-- Mix with Castille Soap and water, spray onto infested plants as needed. The spray will suffocate soft bodied insects, and will repel other insects.
  • Acne-- mix a small amount into your facial clay and apply to problem spots.
  • Bath-- mix a few drops into the bathwater.
  • Bug repellent: Use in lotion to deter bugs and mosquitoes.
  • Hand soap: Add to liquid hand soap for antibacterial properties.

Precautions
Use caution if using internally. Because of Neem Oil’s strength, we recommend that you do additional research before using Neem Oil internally. Children and pregnant or nursing women should not use Neem. Infants have suffered from death as a result of internal use of Neem.
Long term use of the oil has been linked with liver and kidney dysfunction.
Large doses of Neem may be toxic. If you are currently on medication, consult with a doctor before using Neem. Not enough studies have been done on drug interactions. Keep away from children and pets. 

For educational purposes only
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

 

 

Return to Neem Seed Oil