Organic Rosehip Seed Oil Profile
Botanical Name- Rosa rubiginosa
Origin- Chile
Extraction- Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Shelf life- 12-18 months
Kosher Certified- No
Notes- This particular oil is imported from Chile and is also seldom traded under the name "Rosa Mosqueta".
Because of its delicate nature and the cold pressed method of extraction, it should be kept refrigerated, and it should also be noted that Rosehip seed oil is often more susceptible than other vegetable oils, especially in regards to fluctuations in temperature, oxygen and light.
Recommended for cosmetic use only.
Specifications
Color- Amber with Orange hue
Odor- Heavy/Characteristic
Free Fatty Acids- 0.29%
Peroxide Value- <0.05
Non-Saponifiables- <2.0
Saponification Value- 177
Iodine Value- 180
Specific Gravity- 0.94
pH- 4.00
Lycopene- 400-800 ppm
Tocopherols- 700-1100 ppm
Fatty Acids
Oleic- 13.9%
Palmitic- 3.5%
Linoleic- 44.1%
Linolenic- 33.9%
Introduction
Rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing product, which has only recently become recognized by the general public. This surge in popularity is for a good reason, as it is believed to be the best oil available for anti-ageing and skin rejuvenation. Numerous scientific studies have also taken place, which have yielded astounding evidence supporting the use of Rosehip Seed oil.
The History
Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile. The oil has been used by native people in Chile for centuries, and has only been validated by scientists fairly recently. The first major confirmation of its capabilities came in 1983, when the University of Santiago conducted research on 180 individuals. These tests studied people with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, deep wrinkles, UV damage, radiation damage, burn scars, surgical scars, premature aging, dermatitis, and other skin related problems. In these tests, rosehip seed oil regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone. Since this time, other universities and labs have also completed studies, also yielding positive results. Another well-known study in 1988 was conducted on twenty women between the ages of 25-35 with extensive premature aging to their skin. Their skin was wrinkled, and had sun spots from overexposure to the sun. After four months of applying rosehip seed oil daily, their wrinkles and sun spots had almost completely disappeared, and the skin had a fresher and healthier look. Today, rosehip seed oil is exported around the world, and is used by the medical community, as well as in fine facial and cosmetic care products.
Benefits
Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients. Rosehip seed oil has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems:
- Stretch marks
- UV damage from overexposure to the sun
- Scars from surgery, burns, and acne
- Eczema
- Psoriasis
- Wrinkles and premature skin aging
- Hyper-pigmentation
- Dermatitis
- Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns
- Age spots
- Brittle nails
- Dry and damaged hair
Directions for Use
Rosehip seed oil is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue. It is a wonderful hydrator, and penetrates dry or damaged skin immediately. This oil may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. Because it is so gentle, rosehip seed oil may be used undiluted on the skin, even on sensitive skin. Rosehip seed oil is a safe, inexpensive, effective, and non-invasive product for preventing and healing damaged skin.
Caution:
Recommended for external use only.
Rosehip seed oil is not recommended for use on acne, or on very oily skin.
Back to Rosehip Seed Oil
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.