Free CatalogNewsletterWholesale OpportunitiesAbout UsContact UsMy AccountShopping BasketOrdering InfoMonthly SpecialsProduct IndexHome
Support Organic AgricultureHerbal EducationCertified OrganicSustainability ProjectsNew and Featured Products
Bookmark and Share

Organic Safflower Oil Profile

Botanical Name- Carthamus tinctorius
Origin- Mexico
Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Unrefined
Shelf life- 2 years recommended
Kosher Certified- Yes
Notes- The grade of Safflower oil we offer is High Oleic and makes an exemplary dietary and cosmetic oil.
Stores well under any condition but extreme heat and light will lessen the shelf life. Manufactured for both cosmetic and food use and is very stable.

Specifications
Color- Clear with a light yellow hue
Odor- Characteristic
Acid Value- 0.09
Peroxide Value- 0.97

pH- 4.19
Non-Saponifiables- 0.45
Saponification Value- 185-198
Iodine Value- 93.41
Specific Gravity- 0.92
Refractive Index - 1.465-1.475

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 73.52%
Palmitic- 5.04%
Linoleic- 16.39%
Linolenic- 0.055%

Stearic- 2.40%        

                                                                                                                                                                                     

Return to Organic Safflower Oil

Kosher CertifiedFairtrade InfoOTCO Organic Certified
Mountain Rose HerbsZero Waste