Shea Nut Oil Profile
Botanical Name- Butyrospermum parkii
Origin- Africa
Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Refined
Shelf life- 2 years recommended
Kosher Certified- No
Notes- Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. The Shea oil is obtained as a fractionated "by-product" of Shea butter and it comes directly from the seed where the liquid oleins are removed from the thicker stearines. As a result this product has a fairly thick consistency. For cosmetic use only.
Specifications
Color- Cream
Odor- Characteristic/Flat
Free Fatty Acids- 0.06%
Peroxide Value- 1.9
Non-Saponifiables-
Saponification Value- 183.4
Iodine Value- 63.1
Specific Gravity- 1.46
pH- 4.22
Fatty Acids
Oleic- 73.15%
Palmitic- 4.0%
Linoleic- 13.7%
Alpha-Linolenic- 0.33%
Stearic- 8.5%