Organic Soybean Oil Profile
Botanical Name- Soja hispida
Origin- USA
Extraction- Expeller Pressed/Partially Refined
Shelf life- 2 years recommended
Kosher Certified- No
Notes- A stable oil best used for cosmetics preparations and dispersing essential oils because of its low cost and easy application. Keep out of contact with light and avoid exposure to extreme changes in temperature. For cosmetic use only.
Specifications
Color- Light Yellow
Odor- Odorless
Free Fatty Acids- 0.02%
Peroxide Value- 0.13
Non-Saponifiables-
Saponification Value- 192
Iodine Value- 124-139
Specific Gravity- 0.915-0.925
pH- 3.8
Fatty Acids
Oleic- 22.72%
Palmitic- 10.54%
Linoleic- 52.97%
Linolenic- 6.95%
Stearic- 4.18%