Sweet Almond Oil Profile

Botanical Name- Prunus dulcis
Origin- USA
Extraction- Expeller pressed/Partially Refined
Shelf life- 2 years recommended
Kosher Certified- No
Notes- Stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life. This variety of Almond oil is slightly darker in color and richer in scent when compared to what is currently being offered on the market because of its partially refined nature. For cosmetic use only.

Specifications
Color- Golden
Odor- Faint and characteristic
Free Fatty Acids- 0.06
Peroxide Value- 0.5
Non-Saponifiables- 0.6
Saponification Value-192
Iodine Value- 102
Specific Gravity- 0.913
pH- 4.63

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 57.5%
Palmitic- 5.6%
Linoleic- 22.8%
Linolenic- 0.1%
Stearic- 2.5%

Return to Sweet Almond Oil