Vitamin E Oil Profile
Botanical Name- (From Soybeans)
Extraction- Vacuum Distilled/Unrefined
Shelf life- 2 years recommended
Kosher Certified- Yes
Notes- This particular Vitamin E oil has been verified and tested GMO free from crop to finished material. Our Vitamin E Oil contains 18-20% mixed tocopherols and measures close to 7500 I.U. per ounce. This Vitamin E Oil is 100% dispersible in other fats and oils. Stores well under any condition but extreme heat and oxygen will lessen the shelf life. Suitable for food and cosmetic use.
Vitamin E that is derived from Soybean oil gives a composition rich in delta and gamma tocopherols, which is a natural choice for antioxidant function. Vitamin E that is derived from sunflower seed oil usually gives a composition richer in alpha and beta tocopherols which is a preferred choice for vitamin E activity. Both derivatives have vitamin E activity and anti-oxidant activity. Some people prefer to avoid soy derived products, or are looking for a higher vitamin E content, because of this they may choose to source a sunflower derived oil.
Odor- Characteristic, heavy and viscous
Free Fatty Acids-
Total Tocopherol Content (Mixed)- 18-20%
D Alpha Tocopherol- 9-10%
D Beta and Gamma Tocopherol- 49-53%
D Delta Tocopherol- 38-42%
Vitamin E oil is a concentrated product and may cause skin irritation or allergic reactions. Proper dilution of no more than 1% within another carrier is required if you are going to apply it directly to the skin. Always perform a skin patch test.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.