Yucca Root and Powder Profile
Also known as
Yucca glauca (Eastern) Yucca schidigera (Southern), Yucca brevifolia (Western), Yucca filamentosa (Mexican), Soap-tree, Soapweed, Soapwell, Soap Root, and Adam's Needle.
Introduction
Yucca is a succulent that grows throughout the southern United States. Tribes of the Southwest use the yucca's leaves to make soaps, shampoos and other hygiene related items, including dental floss.
Constituents
saponins that are both water and fat soluble
Parts Used
Root
Typical Preparations
Usually in tea, capsules and as an extract.
Summary
Precautions
Yucca appears to be safe at present.
For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.